Introduction

The  OTC respects the privacy of all visitors to our website. This Privacy Statement outlines our policy concerning the collection and use of personal information which is gathered by the OTC from users of this website.

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation which may affect the way in which we process your personal information.

The OTC is not responsible for the privacy practices of any external websites which may be accessed through your use of this website and so we would advise that you review the privacy statements of those websites as they may be subject to different privacy requirements.

Any processing of personal information gathered by the OTC as a result of your use of this website is governed by the provisions of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

In general, any information you provide to the college will only be used within the college and by its agents and service providers.

Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to opentrainingcollege.com (MyOTC.net/Your OTC.net) or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on opentrainingcollege.com, the OTC can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour.

This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour. Information cannot be used to contact employer or email/internet provider only the Gardai.

When you supply any personal information to opentrainingcollege.com (e.g. for competitions) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data.

We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular web pages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else (seek your consent to pass it on to third parties).

What personal information does the OTC collect when I visit its website?

When you enter a competition, sign up for a newsletter, or make an enquiry through opentrainingcollege.com, the OTC may collect information about your postal or email address. If you purchase anything from our online courses we may have details of your method of payment and your address.

The aim of this privacy policy is to explain how opentrainingcollege.com collects and uses the personal information it gathers about you through the use of the OTC website. opentrainingcollege.com will ensure that it keeps all personal information supplied by you in accordance with its obligations under current Data Protection legislation.

You may be asked to provide personal information, such as your mobile phone number if you wish to participate in competitions or if you wish to sign up to any of the opentrainingcollege.com email alert services. This information is not disclosed to any third party without receiving your prior consent.

When you supply any personal information to opentrainingcollege.com (e.g. for competitions) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to the OTC will only be used within the OTC and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to opentrainingcollege.com or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on opentrainingcollege.com, the OTC can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour.

Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other opentrainingcollege.com services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

The period of retention is outlined in the Terms and Conditions of competitions and services.

The OTC’s website opentrainingcollege.com uses cookies. Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while user is browsing a website. When users visit the same website again, the browser sends cookies back to the website allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like personalised details or preferences. The OTC’s policy concerning the use of cookies on opentrainingcollege.com/MyOTC.net/YourOTC.net is outlined in our Cookie Policy.

This information is then used by us to monitor access to our site and to develop and improve the service we provide to our customers accordingly. The opentrainingcollege.com site contains links with third party sites.

This privacy statement does not apply to these sites and opentrainingcollege.com is not responsible for the privacy practice or the contents of these third party websites.

How do I know my personal information is kept safe and secure if I choose to provide my details for services on the site?

The OTC servers which hold any personal information are on site on the OTC campus in secure locations. Credit and debit card details are stored in an encrypted form for additional security.

How will the OTC use my information?

If as a result of any communications with the OTC through the website the OTC acquires any personal information about its visitors the OTC guarantees that the information will only be used for the purposes for which it is gathered and will not be distributed or used for any other purpose.”

Do you pass any personal information to third parties?

It is not the OTC policy to pass on personal information to any third parties. When people use YourOTC.net the order is processed by a service provider who is contracted to the OTC.

The service provider is under a contractual obligation to keep personal information for the purpose for which it is intended and not to pass on any personal information to any third parties.

Is the website hosted in Ireland?

Yes, the opentrainingcollege.com/MyOTC.net/YourOTC.Net websites are hosted in Ireland.

How long will my information be retained by the OTC?

The OTC also guarantees that personal information will not be retained for longer than it is required and that once the initial purposes for gathering the information have become irrelevant the information will not be retained.

Related Information

You can read about our Cookie Policy here.

Need to Know More

Contact us if you want to know more about our Privacy Policy.

Your Name

Your Email (required)

Your Message

Confirm you are a real person before sending your message!


Call or eMail

Call: (+353 1) 298 8544
Mail: Click here

Connect

Back to Top